BOOK NOW
Facebook

Flight time / Costs

Book Now

Enviando formulario...

El servidor ha detectado un error.

Your reservation has been sent

Flights depend on weather conditions; Tandem flights can be enjoyed by anyone and are safe, with professional instructor pilots and an incredible view of the city of Medellin.

We recommend 20 minutes flights.

20 MINUTES

Flight cost: $125.000 COP

30 MINUTES

Flight cost: $165.000 COP

Only COP or USD

No credit card are accepted

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD - PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES

 

PARAGLIDING MEDELLIN se permite informar que: En cumplimiento a lo estipulado en la Ley 1581 de 2012 y a lo previsto en el numeral 3 y el parágrafo del artículo 10 del Decreto 1377 de 2013, con el objeto de informar a todas las personas cuyos datos personales se encuentran en nuestras bases de datos, y teniendo en cuenta la imposibilidad de solicitar autorización en forma individual, PARAGLIDING MEDELLIN informa que hace uso del mecanismo alternativo establecido en el citado numeral y manifiesta que los datos personales incluidos en sus bases de datos se han recopilado para el desarrollo de diversos procedimientos relacionados directamente con su objeto social. El uso y manejo de los mismos, se efectúa bajo estrictos estándares de responsabilidad, dentro de los cuales está el respeto al debido proceso y a la protección de la información. Los datos registrados en nuestras bases de datos son, entre otros: reseñas públicas, tales como dirección, teléfonos, correos electrónicos y fecha de nacimiento. En todo caso en cualquier momento el titular de la información podrá revocar su consentimiento y ejercer su derecho a la supresión de datos personales consagrado en la Ley 1581 de 2012. Si Usted desea consultar información o solicitar la supresión de sus datos personales de nuestras bases de datos, agradecemos se comunique al correo electrónico paraglidingmedellin@gmail.com. Si decide no hacerlo, consideraremos autorizado el tratamiento de sus datos personales. Lo anterior, sin perjuicio del derecho que asiste al titular de información en cualquier tiempo de consultar, conocer, actualizar sus datos personales, o solicitar su supresión o rectificación. Para más información por favor consulte la Política de Tratamiento de Información en nuestra página web: www.paraglidingmedellin.com

Aditional Services

Camera GoPro

Rental cost:

$15 USD

It includes:

Micro SD 8Gb

We offer transport service, the cost dosen't incluid, the paragliding flight.

 

Hours of operation

Normally we start flying from 9:00 a.m., until 5:00 p.m. every day.

 

Our tandem flight activity largely depends on the weather conditions, Medellin´s geographical location and its wonderful climate, makes it ideal for flying almost every day of the year. To book your flight, it is best to call in advance to confirm reservation and to have information on weather conditions

Tandem flight instructor guided

What is a double, two-place, or tandem paraglider?

A tandem paraglider is larger than one built for a single pilot. It’s designed to support the weight of two people, and allows a person with no previous experience to fly with an instructor, who controls the paraglider. The pilot and passenger each have an independent harness attached to the wing and reserve parachute, ensuring your comfort and safety with both passive and active protection.

 

 The unforgettable experience of a tandem flight occurs in the following steps:

 

• Flight preparations begin at the take-off ramp, which is almost always located on a mountain, hill, or slope.

 

Your pilot will ensure your gear is properly set up, including helmet and harness. Your leg, shoulder, and waist straps are connected with safety attachments.

 

• You’ll receive instructions for how to run on take-off, sit comfortably in your harness, and position yourself for landing.

 

• We’ll take off by running along the ramp with the help of an assistant, and then…

 

• You’ll enjoy at least a 20 minute flight. If you’d like a longer flight, you please make arrangements with your pilot prior to take-off.

 

Once aloft, you’ll find yourself suddenly connected to the world of free-flight, already anticipating the next time you can make your dream of flying come true. We always hope that you come away from a tandem flight wanting to fly on your own, with your own paragliding gear.

 

Recommendations

You do not require any knowledge or experience for a tandem flight. A professional certified pilot from the FAI (International Aeronautical Federation) will take you to this magical and unique experience.

 

Restrinctions:

 

* Maximum weight allowed per passenger 130 kg. (260 lb.)

* Do not fly in adverse climates conditions.

* Do not fly under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

* Sandals are not allowed. Use appropriate footwear (sneakers or boots)

 

There are only a few medical restrictions like heart condition, blood pressure, dementia or  back surgery, let your pilot know!

 

There is no physical or age limit, we have flown with physically disabled people, with people up to 101 years old and with children as young as 2 years accompanied by a parent.

 

You can bring your own camera if you wish. During the flight you will have time and comfort to make exclusive photos so you can share with family and friends.

 

If there are excellent weather conditions, it is possible for the pilot to let you control de paraglide for a few seconds!!

 It is advice not to consume a lot of food and alcoholic drinks before the flight.

 

Wear appropriate shoes, long pants, a sweater or light jacket for the wind and  sun block.

Ruben Fly

Tandem Instructor APPI

Register No. 11336 Association of

Paragliding pilots and instructors.

Instructor Tandem Nacional Fedeaereos

Registration No. COL-826-PG

Tandem flights

www.paraglidingmedellin.com

Paragliding and paramotor School  -  Flying since 1992

Vía San Félix Km 5.6 Restaurante El Voladero

Antes del peaje de San Félix

+57 310 517 7940  +57 323 437 3278

 San Félix - Medellín